part 4 › ... › files › 2018 › 10 › part4.pdf · part 4: strategy and policy overview:...
[…] 7 For a deeper discussion of these tools and other best practices in this area, see Hickey, Robert, and Sturtevant, Lisa,

“Public Land & Affordable Housing in the Washington DC Region: Best Practices and Recommendations,” Feb. 2015,

http://washington.uli.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/56/2015/02/ULI_PublicLandReport_Final020615.pdf.

8 Thaden, Emily, and Wang, Ruoniu, “Inclusionary Housing in the United States,” Lincoln Institute of Land Policy, Sept.

2017, https://www.lincolninst.edu/publications/working-papers/inclusionary-housing-united-states.

9 Dawkins, Casey, et al, “Creating and Preserving Affordable Homeownership Opportunities: Does Inclusionary Zoning

Make Sense?” Journal of Planning Education and Research, 2016, 37, 4: 444-456.

10 Texas Local Government Code, Section 214.905 (“This section does not affect the authority of a municipality to … (2)

adopt a requirement applicable to an area served under the provisions of Chapter 373A, Local Government Code, which

authorizes homestead preservation districts ….”

11 For a more extensive discussion of the how the CLT model works in Texas, including the property tax savings available,

see Platts-Mills, Eliza, “A Guide for Developing Community Land Trust Affordable Homeownership Programs in Texas