part 1 – general provisions - 29
[…] No. 657, 3/19/19).

3. City clerk;

a. The pay period for the city clerk shall be bi-weekly. The city clerk whose term begins on or after April 20, 2015, shall be paid each pay period the following salary during the performance of his/her statutory duties: $1,250 per pay period. Any increase or decrease in clerk’s salary for performance of statutorily imposed duties shall not go into effect until the next term of office following the date of enactment of such increase or decrease in salary. (Ord. No. 631, 1/20/15).

b. The city clerk’s statutory duties shall be in accordance with 11 O.S. § 9-112 which states:

The city clerk shall be an officer of the city. The city clerk shall serve as clerk for the council. The city clerk shall:

1) keep the journal of the proceedings of the city council; and

2) enroll all ordinances and resolutions passed by the council in a book or set of books kept for that purpose; and

3) have custody of documents, records, and archives, as may be provided for by law or by ordinance, and have custody of the seal of the city; and

4) attest and affix the seal of the city to documents as required by law or by ordinance; and

5) have such other powers, duties, and functions related to his statutory duties as may be prescribed by law or by ordinance. The person who serves as city clerk may be employed by the city to perform duties not related to his position as city clerk. The salary, if any, for said duties shall be provided for separately by ordinance.

Page 46: PART 1 – GENERAL PROVISIONS - 29

- 46 -

c. In addition to the statutory duties set out in subsection b. above it shall be the duty of the city clerk to perform all other duties previously prescribed therefore by city code § 2-302.

d. The person who serves as city clerk may also perform additional administrative duties not specified by state law as an employee of the city. Said additional duties shall be performed by the person serving as the city clerk or as otherwise provided by motion or other action of the council. The person performing additional administrative duties shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by the council.

1) the pay period for performing the additional administrative duties shall be the same as for other municipal employees.