paper - salmon p. chase college of law
[…] the company‟s data remained housed on separately maintained servers.12
Today, the information
is comingled in massive, distributed server farms along with potentially petabytes13
of data.
NIST identifies four cloud deployment models:
Private cloud. The cloud infrastructure is operated solely for an organization. It may
be managed by the organization or a third party and may exist on premise or off
premise.
Community cloud. The cloud infrastructure is shared by several organizations and
supports a specific community that has shared concerns (e.g., mission, security
9 Id.
10 Id.
11 E.g., 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(a) (2010) (limitations on health care data disclosure – “a covered entity may use or
disclose protected health information for treatment, payment, or health care operations”); 16 C.F.R. pt. 316 (2006)
(security safeguard rules regarding financial data). 12
JACK W. PLUNKETT, PLUNKETT'S TELECOMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY ALMANAC 2009 vi (Plunkett Research Ltd.
2008). 13