pamela owen. civil rights. pamela owen. dkt 23. plaintiff’s opposition to defendant bishop,...
[…] granting Defendant Freddie Mac’s motions for default and issuance of its Writ of Restitution

commanding the Sheriff of Clark County Washington to deliver possession of Appellant’s real

property to Freddie Mac.

4.9 The Superior Court should have known, from historical law; the facts of the case before it

on April 3, 2015; and the face of its docket as it existed on April 3, 2015, that it was impossible

for Plaintiff to be in judicial default less than 24 hours after the unlawful detainer complaint was

filed and the summons was issued.

4.10 On April 2, 2015, RCW 59.12.070, which has existed in one form or another since 1890,

mandated in pertinent part that: “A summons…shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty

days from the date of service….”

4.11 The face of the summons filed and issued on April 2, 2015 informed the Superior Court

that the summons requested by Defendant BMW on behalf of Freddie Mac was void ab initio,

because it was returnable on March 30, 2015, four days before it was issued on April 2, 2015.