pamela owen. civil rights. pamela owen. dkt 23. plaintiff’s opposition to defendant bishop,...
[…] a summons returnable within the time set forth in RCW 59.12.070 and .080.

6.38 Further, unlawful detainer actions are special proceedings which are not new in the State

of Washington. Indeed, 120 years ago, the Washington Supreme Court held that under CR 81(a),

the civil rules apply to all civil proceedings “[e]xcept where inconsistent with rules or statutes

applicable to special proceedings.” State ex rel. Smith v. Parker, 12 Wash. 685, 688, 42 P. 113

(1895).

6.39 The Parker construction is consistent with RCW 59.12.180 which provides that:

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this

state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the

rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of

such laws relative to new trials and appeals, except so far as they are inconsistent

with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held to apply to the proceedings

mentioned in this chapter.” [History: 1891 c 96 § 20; RRS § 829. Prior: 1890 p 80

§ 21.]

6.40 Defendant BMW provides the Court with no authority which directly or even indirectly

overrules State ex rel. Smith v. Parker, 12 Wash. 685, 688, 42 P. 113 (1895); Big Bend Land Co.

v.