pamela owen. civil rights. pamela owen. dkt 23. plaintiff’s opposition to defendant bishop,...
[…] government approval or action. In North Georgia Finishing, Inc. v. Di-Chem, Inc., 419 U.S. 601

(1975), the Court found state action in a private party’s invocation of a court-ordered attachment

that failed to afford due process to the debtor.

6.73 Defendant BMW and the Superior Court directly violated Plaintiff’s due process rights by

failing to require Defendant Freddie Mac to give a bond to Plaintiff “before” the writ of restitution

was issued, ex parte, on April 3, 2015. See Plaintiff’s Exhibit 9. RCW § 59.12.090, which has

existed in one form or another since 1890, provided in pertinent part that:

“[B]efore any writ shall issue prior to judgment the plaintiff shall execute to the

defendant and file in court a bond in such sum as the court or judge may order,

with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk, conditioned that the plaintiff will

prosecute his or her action without delay, and will pay all costs that may be

adjudged to the defendant, and all damages which he or she may sustain by reason

of the writ of restitution having been issued, should the same be wrongfully sued

out. [History: [2010 c 8 § 19010; 1927 c 123 § 3; 1891 c 96 § 10; RRS § 819.

Prior: 1890 p 77 § 9.]

6.74 Plaintiff was never given notice and an opportunity to object to Defendant Freddie Mac

not posting bond as mandated by RCW 59.12.090. Defendant BMW argues in its motion, Dkt. 21

Case 3:15-cv-05375-BHS Document 23 Filed 08/11/15 Page 21 of 24