pamela owen. civil rights. pamela owen. dkt 23. plaintiff’s opposition to defendant bishop,...
[…] means an action which has been completed. A summons which is “unfiled” does not and cannot

comply with the plain meaning of the word “brought” found in RCW 59.12.080.

Case 3:15-cv-05375-BHS Document 23 Filed 08/11/15 Page 6 of 24

PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT BISHOP, MARSHALL & WEIBEL, P.S.’ FED. R. CIV. P.

12(b)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT WITH PREJUDICE 7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

4.15 Defendant BMW’s reliance on “WA CR 3 and RCW 59.18.365” is further misplaced by

RCW 59.12.180, which has also existed in one form or another since 1890. On April 2, 2015, the

statute provided that:

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this

state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the

rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of

such laws relative to new trials and appeals, except so far as they are inconsistent

with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held to apply to the proceedings

mentioned in this chapter.”

V. CONSTITUTIONAL DUE PROCESS.

5.1 Under the decisions of Big Bend Land Co. v. Huston, 98 Wash. 640, 168 P. 470 (1917) and

Huston v. Big Bend Land Co., 1 F.2d 93 (9th Cir. Wash. 1924), where service of process is not