pain, love, and voice: the role of domestic violence
[…] who suffer from the ramifications of the acts, including "children, neighbors, extend-
ed family, the workplace, hospital emergency rooms, [and] good Samaritans who are
killed while trying to intervene." Wills, supra note 164, at 174. Accordingly, the state
has a legitimate and primary interest in conducting a strict and harsh policy to treat
this phenomenon. Wills, supra note 164, at 173-76. To show one state that has de-
termined that it is appropriate to give special attention to the trials of offenders
charged with domestic violence, Wills also cites section 273.8 of the California Penal
Code ("The Legislature hereby finds that spousal abusers present a clear and present
danger to the mental and physical well-being of the citizens of the State of Califor-
nia.") Wills, supra note 164, at 174 (alteration in original) (citing CAL. PENAL CODE
§ 273.8 (West 1988) (amended 1994)).
171. See, e.g., Dayton, supra note 160, at 286; Ephy Ziv, Politika Shel Alimoot Neged
Nashim [Politics of Violence Against Women], 22 Soc'Y & WELFARE 417, 428-29