page word count certification (rule 8.630 …...morgan (1978) 22 cal.3d 388 100 hicks v. oklahoma...
[…] agreed:
...expert BWS testimony is relevant toexplain that it is common for people who havebeen physically and mentally abused to act inways that may be difficult for a layperson tounderstand. (People v. Humphrey (1996) 13Ca1.4th 1073.) The use of BWS evidence in this
19 Indeed, during the lengthy period between the murder and thearrests, there was even a three-month period in which the husband was injail for other reasons and the wife, living apart from her husband, still failedto contact the authorities. (Riggs. supra, at p. 261.)
105
manner is statutorily authorized by EvidenceCode section 1107. (Evid. Code, § 1107 ["[i]n acriminal action, expert testimony is admissibleby either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects,including the nature and effect of physical,emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domesticviolence"].)