page 1 lexsee 121 harv. l. rev. 543 copyright (c) 2007 harvard
[…] n22. See, e.g., Mass. Const. amend. art. XLVIII, §§4-5 (modified by amend. art. LXXXI). For a survey ofamendment procedures in U.S. state constitutions, see Robert L. Maddex, State Constitutions of the UnitedStates (2d ed. 2006).

n23. For more information on statutory control of subsequent lawmaking process, see Bruhl, supra note 4;Elizabeth Garrett, The Purposes of Framework Legislation, 14 J. Contemp. Legal Issues 717 (2005); andCharles Tiefer, How To Steal a Trillion: The Uses of Laws about Lawmaking in 2001, 17 J.L. & Pol. 409(2001).

n24. 19 U.S.C. § 2191 (2000 & Supp. IV 2004). The statute specifies the Rules of the House ofRepresentatives and the Senate, but does so "with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House tochange the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner and to thesame extent as in the case of any other rule of that House." Id. § 2191(a)(2).

n25. Id. § 2191(e)(1).

n26. Id. § 2191(d).

n27. Pub. L. No. 93-344, 88 Stat. 297 (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. §§601-55 (2000)).

n28. Id. § 300, 88 Stat. at 306 (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. § 631 (2000)).

n29. Pub.