pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] Section 3222.1 applies to hydraulic fracturing activities, i.e., “fracking,” carried out

in the drilling and operation of “unconventional wells” to extract natural gas.4 It requires

a service provider, vendor, or operator of such a well to disclose chemicals used in the

operation of the well within 60 days of the conclusion of fracking activities to a “chemical

disclosure registry,” which is an internet website jointly operated by a group of state

water quality officials and representatives of oil and gas producing states.5 58 Pa.C.S.

§§ 3203, 3222.1(b)(2). However, Section 3222.1 specifically exempts from such

disclosure the “identity of a chemical or the concentration of a chemical, or both” which

a “service provider who performs any part of a hydraulic fracturing treatment,” “a vendor

who provides hydraulic fracturing additives directly to [a well] operator for a hydraulic

fracturing treatment,” or a well “operator,” has claimed to be “a trade secret or