pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] As mentioned above, and

discussed at greater length infra, in Robinson II, this Court found Sections 3303 and

3304 to be unconstitutional and enjoined them from operation and effect.

Sections 3305 and 3306 of Chapter 33 provide a mechanism for the Public Utility

Commission (“PUC”) and the Commonwealth Court to determine whether a local

ordinance violates the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33. Section 3305 allows a municipality

to request the PUC review a local ordinance before it is passed and to issue a written

opinion determining whether it violates the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33. Id. § 3305(a).

Section 3305 also grants the owner or operator of an oil and gas operation “who is

aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance” to request that the

PUC review the ordinance and issue an order determining whether the ordinance

violates the MPC, or Chapters 32 and 33. Id. § 3305(b). Such order is subject to de

novo review in the Commonwealth Court. Section 3306 allows “any person” who is