pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] them from further application and enforcement. Monzo, 500 A.2d at 1105.

3. Whether Section 3218.1 constitutes a special law which violates Article III, Section 32.

Next we consider Citizens’ claim that Section 3218.1 is a special law because it

requires the DEP, in the event of a spill of chemicals, waste, or other substances

associated with the fracking process, to notify only public drinking water facilities that

could be affected, but imposes no requirement for that agency to notify owners of

private wells which supply drinking water. Section 3218.1 states:

Upon receiving notification of a spill, the [DEP] shall, after investigating the incident, notify any public drinking water facility that could be affected by the event that the event occurred. The notification shall contain a brief description of the event and any expected impact on water quality

58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1.

In its decision, the Commonwealth Court concluded that Section 3218.1 was not

a special law. The court observed that Act 13 furnishes no definition of what constitutes

a “public drinking water facility,” but apparently regarded it as consistent with the