pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] The court also found that Act 13 did not violate Article I, Section 27 of the

Pennsylvania Constitution (the “Environmental Rights Amendment”).15 The court

reasoned that, because Section 3303 preempted local municipalities from addressing

environmental matters through zoning ordinances, the municipalities were now “relieved

of their responsibilities to strike a balance between oil and gas development and

environmental concerns under the MPC”; hence, Citizens could not state a claim for

violation of Article I, § 27, inasmuch as the municipalities no longer had a duty to

15 Article I, Section 27 is contained within the Declaration of Rights of the Pennsylvania

Constitution and provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.

Pa. Const., art. I, § 27.

[J-34A-B-2016] - 13