pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] violates the MPC, or Chapters 32 and 33. Id. § 3305(b). Such order is subject to de

novo review in the Commonwealth Court. Section 3306 allows “any person” who is

similarly aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance to bypass the

PUC and “bring an action in Commonwealth Court to invalidate the ordinance or enjoin

its enforcement.” Id. § 3306.

Sections 3307 and 3308 provide penalties for municipalities if their local

ordinances fail to comply with the requirements of the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33.

Under Section 3307(i), a local government is liable to pay reasonable counsel fees and

costs of a prevailing plaintiff in an action seeking to invalidate or enjoin an ordinance if

[J-34A-B-2016] - 10

the Commonwealth Court “determines that the local government enacted or enforced a

local ordinance with willful or reckless disregard” of the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33. Id.

§ 3307(1). Conversely, Section 3307(2) requires a plaintiff to pay reasonable counsel

fees and costs if the Commonwealth Court determines that the plaintiff’s action was

“frivolous or was brought without substantial justification.” Id. § 3307(2).