pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] conferred on them by the Commonwealth in furtherance of the overall public good. See

Appeal of Independence Township School District, 194 A.2d 437, 440 (Pa. 1963) (“The

conferring upon a corporation by the state of the power of eminent domain is an official

recognition of the fact that the corporation receiving this grant of power is engaged in a

business so vital to the public welfare that it is really engaged in the administration of a

public trust, and therefore it is entitled to the classification of a quasi public

corporation.”). However, the text of Section 3241(a) simply does not allow for such a

narrow reading. It allows any corporation “empowered to transport, sell, or store natural

gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth” to exercise the power of eminent

domain over the private lands of another. As developed by Citizens, under the Public

Utility Code, those activities involving natural gas do not, alone, qualify a corporation to