pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] 7 A “[s]torage reservoir” is defined as “[t]hat portion of a subsurface geological stratum

into which gas is or may be injected for storage purposes or to test suitability of the

stratum for storage.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203. 8 A “[r]eservoir protective area” is “[t]he area surrounding a storage reservoir boundary,

but within 2,000 linear feet of the storage reservoir boundary, unless an alternate area

has been designated by the DEP, which is deemed reasonably necessary to afford

protection to the reservoir, under a conference held in accordance with section 3251

(relating to conferences).” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203. 9 Section 3301 defines a local ordinance as “[a]n ordinance or other enactment,

including a provision of a home rule charter, adopted by a local government that

regulates oil and gas operations.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3301. 10 53 P.S., Chapter 30. 11 32 P.S. §§ 679.101 et. seq.

[J-34A-B-2016] - 9

providing that “environmental acts . . . to the extent that they regulate oil and gas

operations, occupy the entire field of regulation, to the exclusion of all local ordinances.”