pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] that the health professional will keep the information confidential. Id. § 3222.1(b)(11).

Even after the health professional makes such a verbal request and acknowledgment,

the service provider, vendor, or well operator may still require that the health

professional execute a written statement of need and a confidentiality agreement “as

6 Act 13 defines a “[h]ealth professional” as “[a] physician, physician assistant, nurse

practitioner, registered nurse or emergency medical technician licensed by the

Commonwealth.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203.

[J-34A-B-2016] - 8

soon as circumstances permit, in conformance with regulations promulgated under this

chapter.” Id.

Section 3241 allows “a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural

gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth” the right to “appropriate an interest in

real property located in a storage reservoir7 or reservoir protective area8 for injection,

storage and removal from storage of natural gas or manufactured gas in a stratum

which is or previously has been commercially productive of natural gas.” Id. § 3241(a).

Chapter 33, which is entitled “Local Ordinances Relating to Oil and Gas

Operations,” severely curtailed the ability of local municipalities to regulate the oil and

gas industry. Section 3302 of this chapter “preempts and supersedes the regulation of