pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] appears to apply to certain non-public utility corporations as well. Citizens highlight the

fact that Section 102 of the Public Utility Code provides that the definition of public utility

57 66 Pa.C.S. § 102. 58 The BCL classifies a domestic or foreign corporation as a public utility if it (1) is

subject to regulation as a public utility by the PUC or an officer or agency of the United

States; or (2) was subject to such regulation on December 31, 1980, or would have

been so subject if it had been then existing. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103. 59 See 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a)(3) (authorizing a public utility corporation to exercise the

power of eminent domain to take property for “[t]he production, generation,

manufacture, transmission, storage, distribution or furnishing of natural or artificial gas .

. . to or for the public.”).

[J-34A-B-2016] - 81

“does not include: . . . [a]ny producer of natural gas not engaged in distributing such gas

directly to the public for compensation.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 102(2)(iii). Citizens additionally