pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] permits issued by the Department of Environmental Protection (“DEP”), from which the

DEP was required to grant variances under certain conditions. Also, Section 3215 did

not require the DEP to consider the input of local municipalities in this permitting

process. After our Court’s decision in Robinson II, only Section 3215(a), which

prescribes setback distances for oil and gas wells from buildings and water wells,

remains in effect.

[J-34A-B-2016] - 6

storage methods for natural gas within our Commonwealth. As explained more fully

herein, Section 3218.1 establishes a requirement that the DEP, upon being informed of

a “spill,” and, after investigation, “notify any public drinking water facility that could be

affected by the event that the event occurred.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1.

Section 3222.1 applies to hydraulic fracturing activities, i.e., “fracking,” carried out

in the drilling and operation of “unconventional wells” to extract natural gas.4 It requires

a service provider, vendor, or operator of such a well to disclose chemicals used in the