pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] who provides hydraulic fracturing additives directly to [a well] operator for a hydraulic

fracturing treatment,” or a well “operator,” has claimed to be “a trade secret or

confidential proprietary information.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3222.1(b), (1), (3). In such

circumstances, the service provider, vendor, or well operator is only required to submit a

signed written statement to the registry that the record contains a trade secret or

confidential proprietary information, and must include in the disclosure form “the

chemical family or similar description associated with the chemical.” Id. § 3222.1(b)(3).

4 See 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203 (defining “unconventional well” as “[a] bore hole drilled or

being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an

unconventional formation.”); Robinson II, 83 A.3d at 914-15 (describing fracking as the

“pumping at high pressure into the rock formation a mixture of sand and freshwater

treated with a gel friction reducer, until the rock cracks, resulting in greater gas

mobility.”). 5 This website can be found at www.fracfocus.org.