pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] review process for all local ordinances to ensure that they do not run afoul of any of the

statewide standards for oil and gas wells established by Act 13. As discussed

previously, Section 3305 vests the PUC with the authority to review any local ordinance

upon petition of an aggrieved “owner or operator of an oil or gas operation,” or “person

residing within the geographic boundaries of a local government” in order to determine

whether it violates any of the provisions of “the MPC, [Chapter 33] or Chapter 32.” 58

Pa.C.S. § 3305. Section 3306 additionally allows “any person who is aggrieved by the

enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance that violates the MPC, [Chapter 33] or

Chapter 32” to bring “an action in Commonwealth Court to invalidate the ordinance or

[J-34A-B-2016] - 44

enjoin its enforcement.” Id. § 3306. These review procedures were intended to

facilitate the drilling of new oil and gas wells as quickly as possible, by removing what