pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] insufficient to render it lawful under both the United States and Pennsylvania

Constitutions. Id. Further, because the exercise of eminent domain power is in

derogation of private property rights, any statute that authorizes its use will be strictly

construed in favor of landowners. Reading Area Water Authority, 100 A.3d at 578.

In considering whether Section 3241 is a lawful delegation of the

Commonwealth’s power of eminent domain, we must necessarily examine its terms,

and we do so in accordance with the principle that we give those terms their ordinary

and plain meaning. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a); Penn Jersey Advance v. Grim, 962 A.2d 632,

636 (Pa. 2009). The plain language of Section 3241(a) permits “a corporation

empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas or manufactured gas in this

Commonwealth” to use the subsurface real property of another landowner in order to

store natural or manufactured gas. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3241. This type of forced use of

another landowner’s property unquestionably deprives that landowner of the use and