pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] impose conditions, requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and gas

operations regulated by Chapter 32 or that accomplish the same purposes as set forth

in Chapter 32.” Id. § 3302. Section 3303 prohibits local governments from enacting or

enforcing environmental legislation regulating oil and gas operations by explicitly

7 A “[s]torage reservoir” is defined as “[t]hat portion of a subsurface geological stratum

into which gas is or may be injected for storage purposes or to test suitability of the

stratum for storage.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203. 8 A “[r]eservoir protective area” is “[t]he area surrounding a storage reservoir boundary,

but within 2,000 linear feet of the storage reservoir boundary, unless an alternate area

has been designated by the DEP, which is deemed reasonably necessary to afford

protection to the reservoir, under a conference held in accordance with section 3251

(relating to conferences).” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203. 9 Section 3301 defines a local ordinance as “[a]n ordinance or other enactment,

including a provision of a home rule charter, adopted by a local government that

regulates oil and gas operations.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3301. 10 53 P.S., Chapter 30. 11 32 P.S. §§ 679.101 et. seq.