pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] ordinance violates the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33. Section 3305 allows a municipality

to request the PUC review a local ordinance before it is passed and to issue a written

opinion determining whether it violates the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33. Id. § 3305(a).

Section 3305 also grants the owner or operator of an oil and gas operation “who is

aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance” to request that the

PUC review the ordinance and issue an order determining whether the ordinance

violates the MPC, or Chapters 32 and 33. Id. § 3305(b). Such order is subject to de

novo review in the Commonwealth Court. Section 3306 allows “any person” who is

similarly aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance to bypass the

PUC and “bring an action in Commonwealth Court to invalidate the ordinance or enjoin

its enforcement.” Id. § 3306.

Sections 3307 and 3308 provide penalties for municipalities if their local

ordinances fail to comply with the requirements of the MPC or Chapters 32 and 33.

Under Section 3307(i), a local government is liable to pay reasonable counsel fees and