pa supreme court decision in robinson v commonwealth of pennsylvania (act 13 remaining pieces)
[…] the potential contamination of their water. Their need for warning in such circumstances

is no less than those who receive their water from public water facilities.

Further, as Citizens have highlighted, the legislature, through its inclusion of

Section 3218 in Act 13, has additionally demonstrated its specific intent to provide

private well owners the unqualified right to restoration or replacement of any water from

their wells in the event it becomes polluted or depleted as the result of oil and gas

operations. See 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218(a) (“[A] well operator who affects a public or private

water supply by pollution or diminution shall restore or replace the affected supply with

an alternate source of water adequate in quantity or quality for the purposes served by

the supply.”). Once more, we fail to see how this clear legislative purpose is fulfilled by

the exclusion of private well owners from receiving notice of a spill. Such notice is an

integral predicate to private well owners requesting, and ultimately obtaining, the