p-12-01: audit the pipeline and hazardous materials safety ......25, 2010, enbridge, incorporated...
[…] In 2013, some response plans were approved without worst case discharge calculations and figures for a pipeline release or a breakout tank release. One of the fundamental components of ensuring adequate preparation for a worst case discharge is properly estimating the worst case discharge. This estimate serves as a basis for ensuring sufficient resources are available and the proper response strategies have been planned. Section § 194.105 states that “each operator shall determine the worst case discharge for each of its response zones and provide the methodology, including calculations, used to arrive at the volume.” The regulations state that the worst case discharge is the largest volume of the following:

• A pipeline release; • A breakout tank release;38 or • The maximum historic discharge.