p-12-01: audit the pipeline and hazardous materials safety ......25, 2010, enbridge, incorporated...
[…] Page 24: P-12-01: Audit the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety ......25, 2010, Enbridge, Incorporated hazardous liquid pipeline rupture and release near Marshall, Michigan. With this transmittal

21

review criteria and the approval process. The regulatory requirements for determining spill detection and shutdown time have no established minimum threshold. In order to plan for a major release of oil, § 194.105 requires that operators calculate a worst case discharge amount. As part of that calculation, § 194.105(b)(1) requires that each operator provide “the maximum release time in hours, plus the maximum shutdown response time in hours (based on historic discharge data or in the absence of such historic data, the operator’s best estimate).” Operators that have not had large releases have no historic data. Thus, those operators must provide a “best estimate” to identify their system’s maximum shutdown time because Part 194 does not establish a minimum “maximum shutdown time” allowed for in calculating the worst case discharge.