p-12-01: audit the pipeline and hazardous materials safety ......25, 2010, enbridge, incorporated...
[…] These issues are presented in two categories:

1. Issues with how the regulations are written; and 2. Issues with the review criteria and the approval process.

Issues with How the Regulations Are Written Part 194 should specify the appropriate quantity of response resources to provide more certainty in the response review and approval process.

Page 22: P-12-01: Audit the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety ......25, 2010, Enbridge, Incorporated hazardous liquid pipeline rupture and release near Marshall, Michigan. With this transmittal

19

Response plan holders are required in § 194.115(a) to “…identify and ensure, by contract or other approved means, the resources necessary to remove, to the maximum extent practicable, a worst case discharge and to mitigate or prevent a substantial threat of a worst case discharge.” Appendix A to Part 194 explains that USCG’s “Guidelines for Determining and Evaluating Required Response Resources for Facility Response Plans”25 may be used to assist in preparing response plans.