ownership of human tissue: a proposal for federal
[…] Congress's authority to regulate the interstate and international transfer of human tissuederives from the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl.3. Congress exercised this power in enacting NOTA. 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (2000) ("It shall beunlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organfor valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstatecommerce."). An analysis of the limitations on Congress's power to regulate interstatecommerce is beyond the scope of this Article.

37. See supra note 30 and accompanying text (explaining that the Moore court did notreject entirely the notion of property rights in human tissue).