ownership of access information: exploring the application
[…] For example, underthe provisions of section 106, the copying or input of a data base orany other work of authorship embodied in a computer-readable me-dium is an exclusive right of the copyright owner.10 3

In 1980, Congress followed CONTU's recommendation and repealedsection 117, replacing it with the suggested provision.10 4

99. Squires, supra note 55, at 221.100. Boorstyn, Copyrights, Computers and Confusion, 63 J. PAT. OFF. Soc'y 276, 282

(1981).101. FiNAL REPORT, supra note 95, at 12.102. Id. at 39.103. Id. at 38.104. 17 U.S.C. § 117 (1982) states that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement forthe owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the makingof another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) thatsuch a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utiliza-tion of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it isused in no other manner, or (2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archi-val purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed