outten & golden llp public interest law center … · 2017. 7. 6. · outten & golden llp ossai...
[…] immunity”). Likewise, SEPTA is an agency of the Commonwealth, authorized to carry out

    limited public transportation functions for the Commonwealth. In this capacity, SEPTA cannot

    be equated to the sovereign Commonwealth, and does not enjoy the same sovereign immunity as

    the Commonwealth.9

    B. The CHRIA Applies to SEPTA As An Agency of the Commonwealth.

    The CHRIA, by its express language, establishes that SEPTA lacks sovereign immunity

    as an agency of the Commonwealth. The plain language of Section 9103 of the CHRIA provides

    that the CHRIA “shall apply to persons within this Commonwealth and to any agency of the

    Commonwealth or its political subdivisions which collects, maintains, disseminates or receives

    criminal history record information.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9103 (emphasis supplied); see also

    Poliskiewicz v. E. Stroudsburg Univ., 536 A.2d 472, 475 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1998) (“Section 9103

    9 Pennsylvania courts have also rejected SEPTA’s status as an agency of the