outten & golden llp public interest law center … · 2017. 7. 6. · outten & golden llp ossai...
[…] See SEPTA Br. at 11-14.

    SEPTA also conceded in the federal court action it describes as “identical” (SEPTA Br. at 7),

    that “under the state law claim . . . Plaintiffs . . . have been injured if they are able to prove their

    case[.]” Tr. at 11:23:25.

    Second, under Section 9125 of the CHRIA, Plaintiffs need not prove willfulness to

    establish their claim. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 9125. Rather, willfulness is required only to establish

    exemplary and punitive damages once an aggrieved person establishes a violation of the CHRIA.

    Specifically, Section 9183(b)(2) provides:

    A person found by the court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter

    or the rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall be entitled

    to actual and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation and to

    reasonable costs of litigation and attorney’s fees. Exemplary and punitive

    damages of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any

    violation of this chapter, or the rules or regulations adopted under this chapter,

    found to be willful.

    18 Pa. C.S. § 9183(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). Here, Plaintiffs also seek forms of relief that

    require no showing of willfulness under the CHRIA: (1) declaratory judgment; (2) injunctive

    Case ID: 170500784

    Control No.: 17061823

  • 20