outten & golden llp public interest law center … · 2017. 7. 6. · outten & golden llp ossai...
[…] 9-11. However, SEPTA’s enabling statute and case law establish that SEPTA is, at best,

    considered an agency of the Commonwealth and that the CHRIA provides that agencies of the

    Commonwealth can be sued for violation of its provisions.

    A. SEPTA Is Not Entitled to the Same Immunity as the Commonwealth.

    SEPTA’s enabling legislation establishes that it is a municipal authority created to

    operate a metropolitan transportation authority, and as such “shall exercise the public powers of

    the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a) (emphasis

    supplied). SEPTA admits as much. SEPTA Br. at 9-10 (“Pursuant to SEPTA’s enabling statute,

    SEPTA ‘shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and

    instrumentality thereof.’” (quoting 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a)) (emphasis supplied)).

    Pennsylvania courts have recognized that SEPTA is an agency of the Commonwealth.

    See, e.g., SEPTA v. City of Phila. (“City of Phila.”), 159 A.3d 443 (Pa. 2017) (“SEPTA exercises

    its public powers as an agency of the Commonwealth.”); Goldman v. SEPTA, 57 A.3d 1154,

    8 SEPTA did not ask, in the alternative, for a stay of the action, and so Plaintiffs do not

    address a stay here. Nonetheless, Plaintiffs (and countless Philadelphia residents) would be

    similarly injured by a stay because it would leave SEPTA free to continue to violate the law.

    Case ID: 170500784

    Control No.: 17061823

  • 14

    1180 (Pa. 2012) (“We agree with SEPTA that [§ 1711] establishes that SEPTA has been

    statutorily classified by the legislature as an agency of the Commonwealth” and collecting

    cases); SEPTA v. Bd. of Revision of Taxes, 833 A.2d 707, 717-18 (Pa. 2003) (“SEPTA is a

    municipal authority created pursuant to 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a). . . . [and] ‘shall exercise the public

    powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.’” (quoting 74 Pa. C.S. §

    1711(a))); Krenzel v. SEPTA, 840 A.2d 450, 456 n.10 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003) (“For purposes of

    immunity from actions in tort, SEPTA is an agency of the Commonwealth.”).

    SEPTA misleadingly uses the terms “the Commonwealth” and “agency of the