outten & golden llp public interest law center … · 2017. 7. 6. · outten & golden llp ossai...
[…] too: SEPTA first sought to deprive the federal court of jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims and

    now argues that Plaintiffs’ CHRIA claims should return to federal court if Plaintiffs prevail on

    their federal appeal. See SEPTA Br. at 7.

    Case ID: 170500784

    Control No.: 17061823

  • 11

    contained in those consumer reports. See 16 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3); see also SEPTA POs at Ex.

    B. In sharp contrast, Plaintiffs’ CHRIA claims challenge SEPTA’s policies and practices

    categorically banning the hiring of certain individuals with criminal records as violating Section

    9125 of the CHRIA, which provides that: “[f]elony and misdemeanor convictions may be

    considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability

    for employment in the position for which he has applied.”

    If Messrs. Long, Shipley, and White prove their separate cases, the damages recoverable

    will be under distinct statutory schemes for separate illegal acts by SEPTA (including any actual

    damages that may flow from separate injuries). For example, the FCRA provides for statutory