outten & golden llp public interest law center … · 2017. 7. 6. · outten & golden llp ossai...
[…] overbroad and illegal policies and practices in screening job applicants with criminal records.

    Plaintiffs allege that SEPTA has violated Section 9125 of the CHRIA, which permits employers

    to consider convictions “only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for

    employment in the position for which he [or she] has applied.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9125(b).

    SEPTA’s enabling legislation states that it “shall exercise the public powers of the

    Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a). Section 9103

    of the CHRIA provides that it “shall apply to persons within this Commonwealth and to any

    agency of the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions which collects, maintains,

    disseminates or receives criminal history record information.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9103.

    Case ID: 170500784

    Control No.: 17061823

  • 7

    III. Procedural History

    On April 27, 2016, Mr. Long first filed a class action lawsuit against SEPTA in the

    United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (subsequently, on May 26,