outten & golden llp public interest law center … · 2017. 7. 6. · outten & golden llp ossai...
[…] Id. ¶ 59. Nonetheless, approximately six months after Mr. White’s

    interview and after repeated follow up, Mr. White received a letter from SEPTA denying him the

    Bus Operator position because of his criminal history. Id. ¶ 61. Mr. White was convicted of

    drug-related offenses in 2006 and 2007. Id. ¶ 62.

    II. The Statutes at Issue

    Plaintiffs bring claims on behalf of themselves and a putative class for SEPTA’s

    overbroad and illegal policies and practices in screening job applicants with criminal records.

    Plaintiffs allege that SEPTA has violated Section 9125 of the CHRIA, which permits employers

    to consider convictions “only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for

    employment in the position for which he [or she] has applied.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9125(b).

    SEPTA’s enabling legislation states that it “shall exercise the public powers of the

    Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 1711(a). Section 9103