outline on various local food law issuesoutline on … · a myriad of legal issues affect farms...
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2). For example, the IRS has historically looked at whether the principal has the right to direct and control the worker who provides services. See Internal Revenue Service, Publication 51 (Circular A), Agricultural Employer’s Tax Guide (2010).

Alternatively, the Migrant and Seasonal Agriculture Worker Protection Act (“MSAWPA”

or “MSPA”) defines an “agricultural worker” as an “individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(p). Furthermore, a “seasonal agriculture worker” is defined as “an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence:

(1) When employed on a farm or ranch performing field work related to planting, cultivating, or harvesting operations; or (2) When employed in canning, packing, ginning, seed conditioning or related research, or processing operations, and transported, or caused to be transported, to or from the place of employment by means of a day-haul operation.” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(r).

3. When is an Intern an Employee?

Interns are oftentimes classified as migrant or seasonal agricultural workers. To explain,

interns usually do temporary agricultural work (e.g., summer or a semester). An intern’s duties on a farm usually include field work.