our brief in opposition to preliminary objections - elc-pa.org · erin p. andrews (admitted pro hac...
[…] measure those effects against the constitutional
imperative, ensuring that non-constitutional
considerations never prevail over that mandate.
William Penn Sch. Dist., 170 A.3d at 464.
Education, in other words, stands apart,13 and Speaker Turzai’s argument
cannot be squared with the Supreme Court’s admonition that education is not a
normal good or service that “jostle[s]” with every other competing interest that the
13 The Education Clause is not the only way the framers made clear that education warrants a
greater level of consideration. Article IV, Section 8 makes the Secretary of Education a
constitutional officer, while Article III, Section 11 provides only five things that may be included
in the general appropriation bill: “appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial
departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools.”
-24-
Legislature must consider. Speaker Turzai’s preliminary objection is thus not only
premature, but also meritless and should be overruled. 14
II. SENATOR SCARNATI’S PRELIMINARY OBJECTIONS SHOULD
BE OVERRULED AND HIS APPLICATION DENIED.