otherwise exceed his authority by issuing county …...to be argued by.. susan l. sommer time...
[…] Brooklyn Dists. 3 and 3A, 32 A.D.3d 1031, 1036 (2d Dep't 2006) (Section 51
claim properly dismissed for failure to allege that government officials "acted
corruptly or fraudulently, or engaged in illegal activities") (citations omitted);
Bernstein, 13 A.D.3d at 521 (same); Hill v. Giuliani, 249 A.D.2d 28, 28 (1st Dep't
1998) (same).
Moreover, the allegations of malfeasance must be detailed and
specific, not merely general averments designed to withstand dismissal.
Monteealvo v. Herbowy, 171 Misc. 921, 926 (Sup. Ct. Oneida Cty. 1997) ("A
cause of action for official corruption [under Section 51 must contain special,
detailed factual allegations of waste tied to corruption."). See also CPLR 3016(b)
("Where a cause of action or defense is based on misrepresentation, fraud, mistake,
willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting
the wrong shall be stated in detail.").
There is no allegation — and certainly no evidence — that the County
Executive's actions were fraudulent, corrupt, taken in bad faith, or constituted
collusion, as required to be actionable under Section 51. The Amended Complaint
-41-