orthodox jewish women and eligibility for the …broyde, parsonage to women, supra note 5, at n.4...
[…] II. SCOPE OF THE PARSONAGE EXEMPTION

A. What is a “Minister of the Gospel?”

Determining who is eligible for the parsonage deduction requires careful

analysis of the statutory language of Section 107, its corresponding regulations, and

the pertinent case law. While Section 107 indicates that the parsonage exemption

from gross income is only for a “minister of the gospel,” the statute does not clarify

what that means, and what is included within that classification.121 The Treasury

Department addresses this issue in 26 C.F.R. Section 1.107.1(a) and indicates that

“[i]n order to qualify for the exclusion, the home or rental allowance must be

provided as remuneration for services which are ordinarily the duties of a minister

of the gospel.”122 This, however, is not so helpful, because it does not define what

116 See supra text accompanying notes 24-26.

117 Bednar, supra note 7, at 2128.

118 Id. (citing Eric Rakowski, Are Federal Income Tax Preferences for Ministers’ Housing

Constitutional?, 95 TAX NOTES 775, 779-80 (2002)).