orthodox jewish women and eligibility for the …broyde, parsonage to women, supra note 5, at n.4...
[…] Rul. 71-280, the IRS examined whether an ordained

minister who received compensation as a rental allowance could exclude an amount

equal to the fair rental value of the acquired home plus the cost of utilities from

gross income.14 In that case, a minister received an annual salary of $15,000, but

the minister purchased a home and the down payment and annual mortgage

payments exceeded the total compensation.15 Additionally, the minister’s

purchased home would normally be rented for $250 per month. The IRS decided,

based on the understanding of the congressional intent behind Section 107,16 that

there was only an allowance for an exclusion of an amount received in lieu of a

home in kind, and that a “‘rental allowance’ is an amount equal to the fair rental

value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus

the cost of utilities.”17

Specifically, Congress amended Section 107(2) in response to Warren v.

Commissioner by passing the Clergy Housing Allowance Clarification Act of

2002.18 Since 2002, Section 107 provides:

[I]n the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include

[either:] the rental value of a home furnished . . . as part of his or her

compensation; or the rental allowance paid . . . as part of his [or her]

compensation, to the extent used . . . to rent or provide a home and to the

extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home,

including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of

utilities.19

In Warren, Richard Warren, a well-known Baptist minister, received a

housing allowance of approximately $80,000 per year from his church and