orthodox jewish women and eligibility for the …broyde, parsonage to women, supra note 5, at n.4...
[…] 7 Phil Bednar, Comment, After Warren: Revisiting Taxpayer Standing and the Constitutionality of

Parsonage Allowances, 87 MINN. L. REV. 2107, 2110 (2003).

8 Revenue Act of 1921, Pub. L. No. 67-98, § 213, 42 Stat. 227, 239 (1921) (amended 1954). See Broyde, Parsonage to Women, supra note 5, at n.4 (explaining that although this Act uses the term “him” in reference to “ministers of the gospel,” this is presumably because only men filled these positions at that time, and it is an inappropriate assumption nowadays).

9 Bednar, supra note 7, at 2110. This provision is found in 26 U.S.C. § 107(2), and its language at the time of Warren stated that the gross income of a “minister of the gospel” did not include either: “(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home.” Id.

10 See Matthew W. Foster, Note, The Parsonage Allowance Exclusion: Past, Present, and Future, 44 VAND. L. REV. 149, 159 (1991).