orthodox jewish women and eligibility for the …broyde, parsonage to women, supra note 5, at n.4...
[…] not ruled it unconstitutional.84 Despite the fact that the Warren case did not reach a

decision, many continue to argue that Section 107 should fail under the

Establishment Clause. Before addressing its constitutionality in light of unordained

Orthodox Jewish women, this Note will briefly outline some arguments85 that have

been made as to why Section 107 is in violation of the First Amendment and,

assuming that there is standing for a taxpayer to bring such a lawsuit, the court

should invalidate the statute.86

a. Section 107 Under the Scrutiny of the First Prong of the Lemon Test

Section 107 can be shown to fail the first prong of the test, because “[t]he

statute does not articulate a secular purpose.”87 The issue in Section 107 is that

“[i]n the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include . . . the

rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or . . . the

rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation . . . .”88 The statute only

entitles a “minister of the gospel”—a religious figure—to take parsonage, and it

with the Lemon test, as seen in Larson v. Valente, 456 U.S. 228 (1982).