original - washington respondents brief.pdf · damon, 119 p.3d 1194 ... the original purpose of the...
[…] a. The Legislature Determines The Foundational Requirements For The Admissibility Of A Breath Test.

In most cases, the admissibility of scientific evidence is

governed primarily by common law and the rules of evidence. The

rules of evidence may be promulgated by both the courts and the

- 33-1209-15

legislature. Jensen, 158 Wn.2d 384, 394, 143 P.3d 776,781

(2006); State v. Slider, 38 Wn. App. 689, 695-96, 688 P.2d 538

(1984). Regarding evidence in DUI cases, the legislature has

codified eight specific foundational requirements for the

admissibility of breath test results. RCW 46.61.506(4)(a). RCW

46.61.506(3) further requires that a breath test "shall have been

performed according to methods approved by the state

toxicologist." Once these threshold requirements are met, all other

challenges to the reliability or accuracy of the test "shall not

preclude the admissibility of the test," but instead "may be

considered by the trier of fact in determining what weight to give to

the test result." RCW 46.61.506(4)(c).