original · 2018. 7. 22. · original in the supreme court of florida raymond weldon marston,...
[…] 19

Page 24: ORIGINAL · 2018. 7. 22. · original in the supreme court of florida raymond weldon marston, petitioner, v. case no. sc12-357 state of florida, respondent. on petition for review

155, 160 (Fla. 2007). However, the trial court's ruling is

presumed correct and this court must interpret the evidence and

reasonable inferences therefrom in a manner most favorable to

sustaining that ruling. Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792 (Fla.

2002) .

APPLICABILITY OF FLORIDA'S TRAFFIC LAWS TO BICYCLISTS

Florida's traf f ic laws are contained in Chapter 316, Florida

Statutes. Section 316.072(1) provides: "The provisions of this

chapter shall apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles . . .

upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and

municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right

to travel." Section 316.003(75) defines a "vehicle" as "[e]very

device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be

transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used

exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks ." A bicycle clearly

fits this definition.