original · 2018. 7. 22. · original in the supreme court of florida raymond weldon marston,...
[…] presumed correct and this court must interpret the evidence and

reasonable inferences therefrom in a manner most favorable to

sustaining that ruling. Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792 (Fla.

2002) .

APPLICABILITY OF FLORIDA'S TRAFFIC LAWS TO BICYCLISTS

Florida's traf f ic laws are contained in Chapter 316, Florida

Statutes. Section 316.072(1) provides: "The provisions of this

chapter shall apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles . . .

upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and

municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right

to travel." Section 316.003(75) defines a "vehicle" as "[e]very

device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be

transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used

exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks ." A bicycle clearly

fits this definition. Section 316.2065(1) provides: "Every person

propelling a vehicle by human power has all of the rights and all

of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle under

this chapter, except as to special regulations in this chapter, and