original · 2018. 7. 22. · original in the supreme court of florida raymond weldon marston,...
[…] Statutes. Section 316.072(1) provides: "The provisions of this

chapter shall apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles . . .

upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and

municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right

to travel." Section 316.003(75) defines a "vehicle" as "[e]very

device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be

transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used

exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks ." A bicycle clearly

fits this definition. Section 316.2065(1) provides: "Every person

propelling a vehicle by human power has all of the rights and all

of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle under

this chapter, except as to special regulations in this chapter, and

except as to provisions of this chapter which by their nature can

have no application." Based on these statutes, it is clear that

Florida's traffic laws do in fact apply to bicycles, and

petitioner's argument to the contrary is without merit .

20