orfginal - clevelandmedia.cleveland.com/business_impact/other/merit brief... · 2016-11-07 ·...
[…] evidence of ThyssenKrupp's "intent to injure" under R.C. §2745.01(A) and (C). Houdek's
intentional tort claim was never limited to the deliberate intent requirement set forth in R.C.
§2745.01(A) and (B) as ThyssenKrupp states to the Court.
Moreover, Houdek has also argued from the beginning of this case that R.C. §2745.01, as
-9-
crafted by the legislature, contains two separate standards for proving an employer intentional
tort: 1) intent to injure; or 2) acting with the belief that injury was substantially certain (defined
as acting with deliberate intent to cause injury). Section 2745.01(A) provides:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependentsurvivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tortcommitted by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shallnot be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortiousact with the intent to injure another or with the beliefthat the injury wassubstantially certain to occur. (Emphasis added.)
This is a point that Appellant apparently does not dispute since it focuses its arguments only on
R.C. §2745.01(A) and (B) and does not address subsection (C).