orfginal - clevelandmedia.cleveland.com/business_impact/other/merit brief... · 2016-11-07 ·...
[…] LEXIS
2485 (6te Dist. 2011).
-13-
interpretation either adds or deletes words from the statute and results in legislation rather than
interpretation. Davis, supra.
B. The Definition of "Substantially Certain."
It is clear that the Eighth District Court of Appeals was troubled by the legislature's
reformulated definition of "substantial certainty." In the area of employer intentional tort law, the
phrase "substantial certainty" had become a term of art, defined and refined over many years and
through numerous legal opinions. With the passage of R.C. §2745.01(B), the legislature
redefined "substantial certainty" as applied to employer intentional torts to mean that the
employer "acted with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, disease, a
condition, or death." The Eighth District apparently struggled with trying to reconcile the prior
definition of "substantial certainty," which concerned itself with the level of probability of harm
as opposed to the new definition which goes directly to the employer's mental state.