order granting plaintiffs’ motion for summary …...in one year in california (2017), a population...
[…] prophylaxis – to protect against the violations of the few, we must burden the

constitutional rights of the many – turns the Second Amendment on its head. Our

Founders crafted a Constitution to promote the liberty of the individual, not the

convenience of the Government.” Mance v. Sessions, 896 F.3d 390, 405 (5th Cir. 2018)

(Ho, J., dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc), pet’n for cert. filed (Nov. 21, 2018).

57 California could have addressed this concern by requiring a serial number on

manufactured or imported large capacity magazines, as did the federal law. See e.g., 27

C.F.R. § 478.92(c)(1) (“Each person who manufactures or imports any large capacity

ammunition feeding device manufactured after September 13, 1994, shall legibly identify

each such device with a serial number.”).

Case 3:17-cv-01017-BEN-JLB Document 87 Filed 03/29/19 PageID.8118 Page 64 of 86

Page 65: ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY …...In one year in California (2017), a population of 39 million people endured 56,609 robberies, 105,391 aggravated assaults, and

65

3:17cv1017-BEN (JLB)