order 3391-a
[…] On April 30, 2014, FERC issued a final EIS, which

was published in the Federal Register on May 7, 2014, and addressed timely comments received

on the draft EIS. The final EIS was mailed to the same parties as the draft EIS, as well as to

those who commented on the draft EIS.

The final EIS addresses numerous environmental issues including potential impacts on

wetlands, essential fish habitat, federally listed species, traffic, noise, air quality, cumulative

environmental effects, and public safety.69 FERC staff concluded that “construction and

67 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6 (“In addition, any other Federal agency which has special expertise with respect to any environmental issue, which should be addressed in the statement may be a cooperating agency upon request of the lead agency.”); see also id. § 1501.6(b) (responsibilities of a cooperating agency). 68 See 77 Fed. Reg. at 48,146. 69 Final EIS at ES-4.

20

Page 25: Order 3391-A

operation of the Cameron Liquefaction Project would result in mostly temporary and short-term