oral argument scheduled october 8, 2009 …...oral argument scheduled october 8, 2009 no. 08-5205 in...
[…] Appellants dispute the district court’s observation that, if “shall” were given a11

limiting meaning, those attending an investigational hearing could be prohibited fromtaking longhand notes, and a witness at an investigational hearing could be refused acopy of his transcript. See Br. at 52. But the examples set forth above are only asample of the rules that would be rendered absurd if “shall” were given a limitingmeaning.

-20-

proposed response to anyone else, such as his staff attorneys or his personal secretary.

Commission Rule 2.6, 16 C.F.R. § 2.6, states that any person under investigation “shall

be advised of the purpose and scope of the investigation and of the nature of the

conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under investigation and the

provisions of law applicable to such violation.” If appellants’ interpretation of “shall”

prevailed, the target of the investigation could not be told the name of the

Commission’s investigator, or the investigator’s phone number or e-mail address

because the rule does not mention this information. Similarly, if the limiting meaning