oral argument scheduled october 8, 2009 …...oral argument scheduled october 8, 2009 no. 08-5205 in...
[…] Case: 08-5205 Document: 1199960 Filed: 08/05/2009 Page: 8

Page 9: ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED OCTOBER 8, 2009 …...ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED OCTOBER 8, 2009 No. 08-5205 IN THE UN ITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT FEDERAL

-1-

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC” or “Commission”) initiated this action

in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to enforce three

investigative subpoenas that it issued in the course of a law enforcement investigation.

That court’s jurisdiction came from Section 9 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, which

provides, in pertinent part:

Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction ofwhich such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal toobey a subpoena issued to any person, partnership, or corporation issuean order requiring such person, partnership, or corporation to appearbefore the Commission, or to produce documentary evidence if soordered, or to give evidence touching the matter in question; and anyfailure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court asa contempt thereof.

On June 2, 2008, the district court issued an order enforcing the three

subpoenas. That order was final. Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction to review

that order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.