oral argument scheduled october 8, 2009 …...oral argument scheduled october 8, 2009 no. 08-5205 in...
[…] The Commission sees nomerit in denying either itself or the witness the protections afforded by an

Case: 08-5205 Document: 1199960 Filed: 08/05/2009 Page: 19

Page 20: ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED OCTOBER 8, 2009 …...ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED OCTOBER 8, 2009 No. 08-5205 IN THE UN ITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT FEDERAL

-12-

accurate record, and therefore does not draw any negative or preclusiveinference from the Rule’s stenographic reporting requirement. Instead,we find that the FTC Act and our Rules permit video recording ofinvestigational hearings.

Rule 2.8(b), 16 C.F.R. § 2.8(b) states that “[i]nvestigational hearings shallbe conducted . . . for the purpose of hearing the testimony of witnessesand receiving documents and other data relating to any subject underinvestigation.” Witness testimony includes both verbal and nonverbalevidence, sometimes referred to as the witness’s demeanor, or demeanorevidence.