oral argument scheduled for march 16, 2012 ......2011/12/29 · oral argument scheduled for march...
[…] practice, and the District Court does not contest this point. If the Pilots and
Passengers brought suit in this Court and endeavored to invoke 28 U.S.C. 2347(c)
to supplement the record, there is no guarantee that this Court would find
“reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence before the agency.”
Defendants could contend that the Pilots and Passengers are unable to meet this
standard because they were never permitted to bring forth evidence in the first
place, and, hence, it’s not unreasonable that they failed to do so. This only further
2 Section 2347(c) provides: If a party to a proceeding to review applies to the court of appeals . . . for leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court that — (1) the additional evidence is material; and (2) there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence
before the agency; the court may order the additional evidence and any counterevidence the opposite party desires to offer to be taken by the agency. . . . 28 U.S.C. § 2347(c) (emphasis added).
USCA Case #11-5226 Document #1350210 Filed: 12/29/2011 Page 44 of 50