[oral argument not yet scheduled] no. 17 … certificate of parties, rulings, and related cases i....
[…] Court held that the petitioner failed to establish a clear and indisputable right to
relief. Id. at 100. Although this Court has addressed the Section 973(b) claim
petitioners renew here, the Nashiri Court rejected that claim, citing the same failure
to establish a clear and indisputable right to relief that was fatal to the mandamus
petition in Khadr. See Order, Nashiri, No. 16-1152 (D.C. Cir. May 27, 2016), ECF
No. 1615339 (per curiam).
c. The Office of USCMCR Judge Does Not Require a Presidential Appointment with Senate Advice and Consent
Section 973(b) only applies to offices that “require[] an appointment by the
President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 973(b)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). There is no statute requiring military officers
serving on the USCMCR to be appointed by the President with the advice and
consent of the Senate. Accordingly, petitioners’ claim depends on the premise that