[oral argument not yet scheduled] no. 16-5345 in the … · 2020. 6. 3. · [oral argument not yet...
[…] from taking a particular course of action.” JA564. There can be no serious dispute

that these definitions, which “all but replicate” the ordinary meaning of the statute,

are permissible under ERISA. JA340.

The fiduciary rule also reasonably reflects ERISA’s broader structure, which

extends fiduciary status to anyone who exercises “any discretionary authority or

discretionary control” respecting management of a retirement plan or exercises “any

authority or control” respecting management or disposition of its assets, 29 U.S.C.

1002(21)(A)(i); 26 U.S.C. 4975(e)(3)(A), and to anyone who holds “any discretionary

authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan,” 29 U.S.C.

1002(21)(A)(iii); 26 U.S.C. 4975(e)(3)(C). These definitions link fiduciary status not to

“formal trusteeship” but to “functional” concepts of “control and authority.” Mertens v.

USCA Case #16-5345 Document #1693275 Filed: 09/15/2017 Page 30 of 78