oral argument not yet scheduled in the united states … · 2020. 7. 16. · oral argument not yet...
[…] fact Congress intended to “preserve[],” rather than “diminish or replace the

requirements” of Section 111. See 42 U.S.C. §7412(d)(7) and 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,714.

4 For instance, because the three clauses following “any air pollutant” are connected by “or” rather than “and,” a literal reading of this provision would set forth three independent conditions, each sufficient to trigger EPA’s duty to regulate existing sources. Under that interpretation, EPA would be required to regulate emissions of any pollutant that is not a criteria pollutant, regardless whether it is also a HAP. 42 U.S.C. §7411(d)(1) (requiring EPA to regulate “any air pollutant…for which air quality criteria have not been issued”). The text can also be read to require EPA to regulate “any air pollutant…emitted from a source category which is regulated under section 7412,” id., precisely the opposite of Coal Petitioners’ interpretation. This is because, unlike the first and second clauses, the third clause is not phrased in the negative. These readings, however, are inconsistent with the statutory context and structure and therefore unreasonable. See 80 Fed.