oral argument not yet scheduled in the …resources.nei.org/documents/legal/brief of... · pursuant...
[…] Congress intended that the fees would be “adjusted in the most responsive way.”

Ala. Power, 307 F.3d at 1308.

Because the “one-time” fee is retrospective and is not adjusted, see 42

U.S.C. § 10222(a)(3), only the 1.0 mil fee is adjusted. An adjustment to the 1.0

mil fee proposed by DOE automatically takes effect unless contrary legislation is

enacted within 90 days.3

In addition, NWPA § 8(b)(2) provides for the disposal of defense-related

HLW in the repository or repositories developed for the disposal of commercial

nuclear waste. 42 U.S.C. § 10107(b)(2). The NWPA requires that the costs for

such disposal “shall be paid by the Federal Government, into the special account

established under section 302,” i.e., the NWF. Id.

3 As enacted, NWPA § 302(a)(4) directed the Secretary to submit the proposed fee

adjustment to Congress, which would become effective unless either House of Congress adopted a disapproval resolution with 90 days.