oral argument not yet scheduled in the …resources.nei.org/documents/legal/brief of... · pursuant...
[…] fees charged utilities offset costs, as the NWPA requires, no more and no less.

Absent such an analysis, DOE has no justification to continue fee collection.

And without such justification, the NWPA requires that DOE immediately

transmit to Congress a proposal to adjust the fee that reflects the absence of the

need to collect further fees. NWPA § 302(a)(4) is unambiguous with respect to

DOE’s obligation to propose an adjustment to the 1.0 mil fee if more revenues are

being collected than are necessary to fund the nuclear waste program. 42 U.S.C.

§ 10222(a)(4). The mandate here contrasts with other NWPA provisions, where

Congress determined to afford DOE discretion in its NWPA responsibilities. See,

e.g., NWPA § 302(e), 42 U.S.C. § 10222(e) (“If the Secretary determines that the

Waste Fund contains at any time amounts in excess of current needs, the Secretary

may request the Secretary of the Treasury to invest such amounts . . .”) (emphasis

added); NWPA § 301(b)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 10221(b)(3) (“The Secretary, after

reviewing of any other comments made by such agencies and revising the mission

plan to the extent that the Secretary may consider to be appropriate . . .”) (emphasis

added).