oral argument has been scheduled for sept. 11, …mar 09, 2021  · gebser v. lagosee vista indep....
[…] about ANCs, they are not governments,” CT.Br.19. But the proper scope of Title V

of the CARES Act is dictated by its text, and particularly its definitions, not by an

effort to divine its broader purpose and label it as assisting sovereign governments.

For example, there is no need to speculate here about the sovereign status of local

governments or whether the District of Columbia is fully sovereign. The CARES

Act obviates the need for such speculation and settles questions of eligibility by

expressly defining the term “State” to include, inter alia, “the District of Columbia,”

42 U.S.C. §801(g)(4), and defining “unit of local government” expansively to

encompass “a county, municipality, town, township, village, parish, borough, or

other unit of general government below the State level with a population that exceeds

500,000,” id. §801(g)(2). Trying to oust any of these expressly included entities

USCA Case #20-5204 Document #1857152 Filed: 08/18/2020 Page 44 of 52

Page 45: ORAL ARGUMENT HAS BEEN SCHEDULED FOR SEPT. 11, …Mar 09, 2021  · Gebser v. Lagosee Vista Indep. Sch. Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 283 (1998).