opinion re: phase one bench trialnews.workcompacademy.com/2015/bart_14-cv-01866-jsc.pdf14 -cv 01866...
[…] reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior

employment.” Id. § 5412. “The fact of injury (exposure) and the date of injury (disability), by

definition, are not equivalent in cases involving the latent effects of an occupational disease.” See

Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. WC Appeals Bd., 219 Cal. App. 3d 1265, 1271 (1990).

Special rules govern defining and proving injury when the occupational injury is cancer

developed by peace officers exposed to carcinogens known to cause cancer. Labor Code § 3212.1.

Under such circumstances, California law provides that “[t]he cancer so developing or manifesting

itself in these cases shall be presumed to arise out of and in the course of employment.” Id.

§ 3212.1(d) (emphasis added). The presumption relates to the connection between the exposure

and the disease, not to a particular date of injury. See Faust v. San Diego, No. SDO 244774, 68

Cal. Comp. Cases 1822, 2003 WL 23148877, at *6-7 (W.C.A.B. Dec. 11, 2003) (en banc). The