opinion re: phase one bench trialnews.workcompacademy.com/2015/bart_14-cv-01866-jsc.pdf14 -cv 01866...
[…] BART next contends that, even if the Court has jurisdiction to determine the date of injury,

General Reinsurance is nonetheless barred from litigating it on the grounds of (1) issue preclusion,

(2) equitable estoppel, (3) waiver, and (4) laches. Unfortunately for BART, none of these

arguments succeeds.

1. Issue Preclusion Does Not Apply

BART’s issue preclusion argument hinges on workers’ compensation statutory sections

pertaining to administrative and judicial review of matters within the WC Appeal Board’s

exclusive jurisdiction. Specifically, Labor Code Section 5804 provides that “[n]o award of

compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury

except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition

seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues

in addition to those raised by such original petition.” BART contends that General Reinsurance,

as a “party in interest,” “could have submitted a petition for relief under Section 5804, and having

failed to do so, is bound to the WC Appeal Board’s date of injury determination due to claim

preclusion.