opinion and order granting plaintiffs’ motion for … · 2018. 9. 27. · baseball, basketball,...
[…] 1682. See Equity in Athletics I, 504 F. Supp.2d at 95-98 (detailing history of

    Title IX and accompanying regulations). Title IX regulations regarding

    athletics provide that “[n]o person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded

    from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from

    another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any interscholastic,

    intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a recipient, and no

    recipient shall provide any such athletics separately on such basis.” 34

    C.F.R. § 106.41(a). The regulations further provide that “[a] recipient which

    operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural

    athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both

    sexes.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). The regulations instruct that equal

    opportunity is defined by several factors, including: