opening comments (3-12-12) · opening comments on the proposed decision (pd) of administrative law...
[…] coastal facilities, restricting the IOUs’ ability to sign PPAs with OTC facilities before their SWRCB

compliance deadlines is contrary to SB 695 and will unnecessarily and adversely impact grid reliability,

competitive markets, and customer costs.

A. The PD Is Inconsistent With The SB 695 Equal Rules Requirement

The PD’s special rules for the IOUs’ PPAs with OTC facilities are inconsistent with the SB 695

requirement that all providers must have equal rules for procurement of RA benefits. Senate Bill (SB)

695, at Public Utilities Code Section 365.1(c)(1), states:

Once the commission has authorized additional direct transactions pursuant to subdivision (b), it shall do both of the following: (1) Ensure that other providers are

1 PD, pp.16-26. 2 Exhibit 211, p.9, lines 4-6.

Page 7: Opening Comments (3-12-12) · Opening Comments on the Proposed Decision (PD) of Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Peter Allen, dated February 21, 2012. SCE supports the PD’s adoption

-3-

subject to the same requirements that are applicable to the state’s three largest electrical corporations under any programs or rules adopted by the commission to implement the resource adequacy provisions of Section 380,...

PPAs with OTC facilities would convey RA benefits, and, in the case of OTC facilities located within

the SCE service territory, local area RA capacity. The PD restricts the IOUs’ ability to enter into PPAs