opening brief of the division of ratepayer ......in this brief, the division of ratepayer advocates...
[…] CPUC, 25 Cal. 3d 891, 905-906 (1979).

Page 20: OPENING BRIEF OF THE DIVISION OF RATEPAYER ......In this brief, the Division of Ratepayer Advocates (“DRA”) makes its recommendations to the Commission on what fines and other

15

public interest has been recognized. [Citations omitted] And the commission itself has relied on equitable precedent in implementing its authority to issue cease and desist orders. [Citations omitted]55

The Commission may also use its equitable authority to order refunds or disallowance of

costs pursuant to § 451 when it finds that a rate or charge is not just and reasonable. Section 451

provides:

All charges demanded or received by any public utility … for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity is unlawful.56

As a supplement to § 451, and consistent with the Commission’s general ratemaking

authority, § 463 specifically requires the Commission to disallow direct and indirect expenses

where they are related to the unreasonable errors or omissions of a utility and add more than $50