open meetings act manual - townnewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · preface as...
[…] b. “Quasi–judicial function” (Index topic # 1(J)) As defined by the Act, the “quasi-judicial” function means the “determination” of

a “contested case,” as defined by Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article, or of a matter before an administrative agency for which judicial review would be governed by Title 7, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules. The “quasi-judicial function” also includes the Compliance Board’s determination of an open meetings complaint under the Act. § 3-101(i).

Many licensing and land-use matters that fall within this definition are nonetheless

expressly subject to the Act under § 3-103(b). It provides that the Act applies when a public body “is meeting to consider: (1) granting a license or permit; or (2) a special exception, variance, conditional use, or zoning classification, the enforcement of any zoning law or regulation, or any other zoning matter.” See 1(d), above.

Page 22: OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL - TownNewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · Preface As Supreme Court Justice Louis D. Brandeis famously said, “Sunlight is said to be

17

c.