open meetings act manual - townnewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · preface as...
[…] Page 35: OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL - TownNewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · Preface As Supreme Court Justice Louis D. Brandeis famously said, “Sunlight is said to be

30

prepare minutes is regarded by some as a nuisance and a reason to treat a discussion as “administrative,” memorializing the events of a meeting is one of the basics of efficient meetings practices. B. The “privacy or reputation” exception: § 3-305(b)(2).

This exception allows a public body to close a meeting to “protect the privacy or reputation of an individual with respect to a matter that is not related to public business.” The Compliance Board has seldom addressed it, probably because most discussions about a person’s private matters would not likely relate to public business, and many others would fall instead into the personnel exception.