open meetings act manual - townnewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · preface as...
[…] 8 OMCB Opinions 137, 142, n. 4 (2013). The Act itself prevents a public body from disclosing closed-session minutes until they are unsealed, so a public body may invoke this exception to meet in closed session to discuss those minutes. See 9 OMCB Opinions 160, 164 (2014) (“Public bodies must adopt minutes of their closed sessions, and those minutes, by law, ‘shall be sealed and may not be open to public inspection.’”).

N. The “procurement” exception: § 3-305(b)(14)

The procurement exception is conditional. It allows a public body to close a meeting to “discuss, before a contract is awarded or bids are opened, a matter directly related to a negotiating strategy or the contents of a bid or proposal”—but only “if public discussion or disclosure would adversely impact the ability of the public body to participate in the competitive bidding or proposal process.”