open meetings act manual - townnewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · preface as...
[…] (2) approving, disapproving, or amending a budget; or (3) approving, disapproving, or amending a contract.

For example, a public body that approves a budget performs a quasi-legislative function (and a legislative function, if adoption is by ordinance), while a public body that is statutorily charged with recommending a budget for approval by another entity is performing an advisory function. Either way, the discussion is subject to the Act.

d. Licensing, permitting, and land use matters (Index topic # #1(G))

Section 3-103(b) provides that the Act applies when a public body “is meeting to consider: (1) granting a license or permit; or (2) a special exception, variance, conditional use, or zoning classification, the enforcement of any zoning law or regulation, or any other zoning

Page 21: OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL - TownNewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · Preface As Supreme Court Justice Louis D. Brandeis famously said, “Sunlight is said to be

16

matter.”