open meetings act manual - townnewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · preface as...
[…] See 1 OMCB Opinions at 55.

The exception does not apply to a discussion between the public body and anyone

other than its lawyer. See 1 OMCB Opinions at 3. To close a session on the theory that the discussion will involve “legal advice,” the public body must either consult with counsel to

Page 38: OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL - TownNewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/myeastern... · Preface As Supreme Court Justice Louis D. Brandeis famously said, “Sunlight is said to be

33

receive legal advice under this exception, or, under the exception provided by § 3-305(b)(8), consult with others about pending or potential litigation. H. The “pending or potential litigation” exception: § 3-305(b)(8)

This exception authorizes a public body to “consult with staff, consultants, or other individuals about pending or potential litigation.” Counsel need not be present; this exception contemplates, for example, that staff may brief the public body on the progress of settling a particular claim before suit is filed. See, e.g. 1 OMCB Opinions 38, 41 (1993) (93-7).