oorreeggoonn ppuubblliicc eemmppllooyyeeeess ... · 06-15-07 agenda item b.1. minutes public...
[…] Page 35: OORREEGGOONN PPUUBBLLIICC EEMMPPLLOOYYEEEESS ... · 06-15-07 AGENDA ITEM B.1. Minutes PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD DRAFT PERS Board Meeting 1:00 P.M., May 18, 2007 Tigard, Oregon

First Reading – Judge Member Rules 6/15/2007 Page 3 of 4 She also questioned the accuracy of section (4) of 459-0040-0020, and we have confirmed that for our agency, the judge member’s disability retirement date is as set forth in the section.

She asked whether 459-040-0050(2) is necessary because the adjustment to the member’s account in ORS 238.260(12) only appeared to apply to judges who made contributions on salary in excess of $4,800 between 1956 and 1967. The adjustment under ORS 238.260(12) applies to both “the retirement allowance to which a member of the system who has a variable account or who made contributions on salary in excess of $4,800 per year during the period January 1, 1956, through December 31, 1967…” [Emphasis added]. Therefore, the current language is correct.

Ms. Tremblay noted that if a judge has a variable account and the variable outperforms the regular, the variable adjustment could result in a total benefit greater than the 75% of salary limitation stated in the rule.