one man’s junk mail is another man’s treasure: proxy ...€¦ · 03/10/2018 · one man’s...
[…] Insiders have at times solicited proxies without fairly informing the stockholders of the
purposes for which the proxies are to be used and have used such proxies to take from
the stockholders for their own selfish advantage valuable property rights.”).
370 CONN. PUB. INT. L.J. [Vol. 3, No. 2
extensive system of rules and regulations governing the solicitation of
proxies. The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) bases its
power to promulgate regulations governing the solicitation of proxies on
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.9 Specifically, § 14(a) of the Act
authorizes the SEC to make rules governing the solicitation of proxies
“as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors” and provides that the solicitation of proxies in contravention
of these rules is unlawful.10
Exercising this rule-making power, the SEC
has established a proxy voting system composed of three main
components: disclosure requirements, shareholder communication rules,
and an antifraud provision.