olmstead v. lc, 527 u.s. 581 (1999)
[…] ("[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that

    implement this part.").5 The Attorney General's regulations, Congress further directed, "shall be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations .

    . . applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance under [§504 of the

    Rehabilitation Act]." 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). One of the §504 regulations requires

    recipients of federal funds to "administer programs and activities in the most

    integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons." 28

    CFR § 41.51(d) (1998).

    As Congress instructed, the Attorney General issued Title II regulations, see 28 CFR  pt. 35 (1998), including one modeled on the §504 regulation just quoted; called the

    "integration regulation," it reads:

    "A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most

    integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities."

    28 CFR § 35.130(d) (1998).

    The preamble to the Attorney General's Title II regulations defines "the most