olivia lucas, faegre baker daniels, john iwanski, trinity consultants, crash course in nsr/psd...
[…] Calculating Project Emissions
Increases (PEI) (1/2)
˃ Project Emissions New equipment (emission/process units)
Modified equipment or “changed” processes
Other “associated” emissions
˃ Does not include “secondary” emissions (emissions which occur as a result of the construction or operation of a stationary source, but do not come from the stationary source itself)
˃ Emissions netting discussed later
Calculating Project Emissions
Increases (PEI) (2/2)
˃ For existing units, actual-to-projected actual test – uses the difference between projected actual emissions (definition at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(41)) and baseline actual emissions (definition at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(48))
˃ For new units – actual-to-potential test (actual emissions equal zero)
“Baseline Actual Emissions” (1/6)
“Rate of emissions, in tons per year, of a regulated NSR pollutant”
Existing EUSGU: Average rate the unit actually emitted during any consecutive 24-month period, within a 5-year period, immediately preceding actual construction of the project. Administrator can allow alternative periods.
“Baseline Actual Emissions” (2/6)