older youth provisions of the strengthening brief -...
[…] The list of rights must be part of the case plan and should address “education, health, visitation, and court participation,” the right to discharge documents, and to “stay safe and avoid exploitation.”24 The case plan must include a signed acknowledgement that the list of rights has been received and “explained to the child in age-appropriate way.” 25

The youth must be allowed to involve two individuals in case planning who are not a foster parent or part of the casework staff. One of these individuals may be an advocate on normalcy issues.26

22 The case planning responsibility is defined at 42 U.S.C.A. § 675(1) and applies to youth of all ages. Beginning at age 14, the case plan must include “a written description of the programs and services which will help such a child prepare for the transition from foster care to a successful adulthood.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 675(1)(D). No later than during the 90-day period prior to a youth’s discharge from the child welfare system or the termination of services provided under 42 U.S.C.A. § 677 at age 18 or older, a transition plan must be developed with the youth. 42 U.S.C.A. § 675(5)(H). The transition plan should be part of the case plan and aligned with its goals. It should at least include “specific options on housing, health insurance, education, local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services, and work force supports and employment services” and information about health care decision making, including the “option to execute a health care power of attorney, health care proxy, or other similar document recognized under State law.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 675(5)(H).