oira and presidential regulatory review: a view from ... and... · 5/29/2011 · 2 oira and...
[…] Ensuring that such
coordination took place occupied much of the time and energy of all OIRA
staff members and made significantly more complex the evaluation of
agency benefit cost analyses.
In addition, the OIRA analyst must coordinate review within
the EOP. With this aspect of review comes attention to issues that are in
addition to the more strictly economic issues that many believe define
benefit cost analysis. These may include, for example, legal, technological,
scientific, risk, Federalism, small business, distributive, and equity issues.101
100 Executive Order No. 12,866, supra. note 44, § 1(b)(10). See also, Executive Order No. 12,866 § 6(b), “The Administrator of OIRA shall provide meaningful guidance and oversight so that each agency’s regulatory actions . . . do not conflict with the policies or actions of another agency.” 101 All of these factors are incorporated into the Principles of Regulation, Executive Order No, 12866, supra. note 4 § 1(b)(1-12). While it can be argued that all these factors should be incorporated in a good
41
This host of issues that may be raised in the course of OIRA review is