oira and presidential regulatory review: a view from ... and... · 5/29/2011 · 2 oira and...
[…] The term “economically significant” was coined by OIRA and continues to be used to refer to rules that meet this criterion in Executive Order No. 12,866 § 3(f)(1). This term is, for most practical purposes, synonymous with Executive Order No. 12,291’s term “major rule.” 47 RISC, supra note 35, at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eoCountsSearch. 48 Id., at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eoCountsSearch. 49 Executive Order No. 12,866, supra note 44, § 6(a)(3)(A). 50 Id. § 6(a)(3)(A).
17
order repeated this stricture in its instruction to OIRA in section 6(b)(1),
stating, “OIRA may review only actions identified by the agency or by
OIRA as significant regulatory actions under subsection (a)(3)(A) of this
section.” In short, the order gave OIRA clear procedures for determining
what to review, and just as clearly stated that these were the only agency
rules that OIRA was permitted to review.
The transition from Executive Order No. 12,291 to Executive Order