oig 13-a-20 audit of nrc's compliance with 10 cfr part 51 ... · audit report . audit of...
[…] Finding B: NRC EISs Do Not Follow the Required Format The agency asserts that the OIG report cannot support a conclusion of non-compliance because the format in 10 CFR Part 51, Appendix A is a not a regulatory requirement.

OIG Response:

Appendix A to 10 CFR Part 51 prescribes a format that EISs “should” follow. The stated purpose of the standard format is to encourage good

13 Full Text of 10 CFR 51.102(c): “When a hearing is held on the proposed action under the regulations in part 2 of this chapter or when the action can only be taken by the Commissioners acting as a collegial body, the initial decision of the presiding officer or the final decision of the Commissioners acting as a collegial body will constitute the record of decision. An initial or final decision constituting the record of decision will be distributed as provided in § 51.93.” [emphasis added]

Page 56: OIG 13-A-20 Audit of NRC's Compliance with 10 CFR Part 51 ... · AUDIT REPORT . Audit of NRC’s Compliance With 10 CFR Part 51 Relative . to Environmental Impact Statements . OIG-13-A-20