ohio's newest consumer protection: the prepaid ... · contracts are high-pressure sales...
[…] SOio REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1345.41 -.50 (Page Supp. 1976) (effective September 22, 1976). 2 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1345.01 -. 13 (Page Supp. 1976). Generally, the Act prohibits deceptive and unconscionable sales practices by Ohio suppliers in connection with consumer transactions. See Buckley, Recent Consumer Protection Legislation in Ohio, 22 CLEV. ST. L. REV. 393 (1973); Tongren & Samuels, The Development of Consumer Protection Activities in the Ohio Attorney General's Office, 37 OHIo ST. L.J. 581 (1976). a OiO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.41(A)(l)-(4) (Page Supp. 1976). The Act specifically excludes from the definition of prepaid entertainment contracts those "contracts for services rendered by any public or private nonprofit school, college, or university; by the State or any of its political subdivisions; or by any nonprofit religious, ethnic, or community organization." Id. 4 Interview with Robert S. Tongren, Assistant Attorney General of Ohio, Consumer Frauds & Crimes Section, in Columbus, Ohio (Dec. 29, 1976) [hereinafter cited as Tongren Inter- view]. Mr.