ohio's newest consumer protection: the prepaid ... · contracts are high-pressure sales...
[…] SOio REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1345.41 -.50 (Page Supp. 1976) (effective September 22, 1976).2 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1345.01 -. 13 (Page Supp. 1976). Generally, the Act prohibitsdeceptive and unconscionable sales practices by Ohio suppliers in connection with consumertransactions. See Buckley, Recent Consumer Protection Legislation in Ohio, 22 CLEV. ST.L. REV. 393 (1973); Tongren & Samuels, The Development of Consumer Protection Activitiesin the Ohio Attorney General's Office, 37 OHIo ST. L.J. 581 (1976).a OiO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.41(A)(l)-(4) (Page Supp. 1976). The Act specificallyexcludes from the definition of prepaid entertainment contracts those "contracts for servicesrendered by any public or private nonprofit school, college, or university; by the State orany of its political subdivisions; or by any nonprofit religious, ethnic, or communityorganization." Id.4 Interview with Robert S. Tongren, Assistant Attorney General of Ohio, Consumer Frauds& Crimes Section, in Columbus, Ohio (Dec. 29, 1976) [hereinafter cited as Tongren Inter-view]. Mr.