ohio constitutional modernization commission report - cru final.pdf · recommendation was forwarded...
[…] XVI, § 1 (amended 1974); see also OCRC Final Report, supra, note 50, at 188–91. 59
See OCRC Final Report, supra, note 50, at 25, 343–70. The 1970s Commission recommendation to eliminate the
geographic distribution requirement was based, at least in part, on concerns about whether it was consistent with the
“one man one vote requirement.” See id. at 368 – 69.
60
See id. at 188-191.
61
Ohio Const. art. II, § 1g (“The foregoing provisions of this section shall be self-executing, except as herein
otherwise provided.”).
62
Id. (“Laws may be passed to facilitate their operation but in no way limiting or restricting either such provisions
or the powers herein reserved.”).
63
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3519.01(A) (West Supp. 2015).
64
Id. 65
Id. see also Schaller v. Rogers, 2008-Ohio-4464, at ¶¶ 13–16 (10th
Dist.