official mass. audit report: merrimack special education collaborative
[…] inconsistent with the climate of integrity and transparency essential for effective and accountable
government entity operations. Clearly, these changes have the effect of minimizing school
committee oversight and control of MSEC. Further, this agreement remains in effect in
perpetuity, having no requirement for periodic renewal by member districts or by DESE.
Finally, the new provision of MSEC’s Collaborative Agreement that allows for the further
amendment of the agreement without the approval of member school committees conflicts with
the provision of Chapter 40, Section 4E, of the General Laws, which states in reference to the
Collaborative Agreement: “The agreement shall be subject to the approval of the member
school committees and the commissioner of education.”
Second, the Massachusetts Open Meeting Law, Chapter 30A, Section 11A-½, of the General
Laws, applies to all governmental bodies, including education collaboratives. This statute
requires that meetings be open to the public, that notice of such meetings be publicly posted,