official mass. audit report: merrimack special education collaborative
[…] licensure arrangements for education collaboratives that are not as comprehensive as those
established for the Commonwealth’s local, regional, and charter school districts. For example,
DESE’s licensure system establishes licensure requirements for almost all functional roles for
both direct teaching educators and education administrators (e.g., department directors, assistant
principals, principals). However, DESE requires only certain professional education
collaborative employees to be licensed, specifically those expressly covered by language
appearing in, Chapter 40, Section 4E, of the General Laws, which states:
No person shall be eligible for employment by the board of directors as an instructor of children with severe special needs, teacher of children with special needs, teacher, guidance counselor or school psychologist unless the person has been granted a certificate by the board of education under section 38G of chapter 71 or section 6 of chapter 71A or an approval under the regulations promulgated by the board of education under chapter 71B or chapter 74 with respect to the type of position for which he seeks employment; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to prevent a board of directors of an education collaborative from prescribing additional qualifications. A board of directors of an education collaborative may, upon its request, be exempted by the board of education for any 1 school year from the requirements of this section to employ certified or approved personnel when compliance therewith would in the opinion of the board constitute a great hardship.
DESE exempts unlisted positions such as educational administrators from licensure, instead
relying on the Boards of Directors of each education collaborative to establish appropriate
qualification requirements. The only exception involves education collaborative employees