official mass. audit report: merrimack special education collaborative
[…] described in detail in each of the audit results contained in this report. We also examined certain
documentation available from other sources such as MEC filings with the Secretary of State’s
Corporations Division and its filings with the Office of the Attorney General’s (OAG) Public
Charities Division, including the Form PC required by the OAG, accompanying copies of audited
financial statements, and Internal Revenue Service Form 990 filings.
The Office of the State Auditor (OSA) is authorized by its enabling legislation, Chapter 11, Section
12, of the General Laws, to perform audits of both governmental entities and of state contractors to
“determine compliance with the provisions of the contract or agreement, the grant, and the laws of
the Commonwealth.” This statute further mandates that “the state auditor shall have access to such
accounts at reasonable times and said department [OSA] may require the production of books,
documents, vouchers, and other records relating to any matter within the scope of such audit” and