officeholding - texas state university1122bef0-46d3-452c... · 2018-08-27 · vi 8. temporary...
[…] In Order No. 94-9143, the Supreme Court of Texas requires district clerks to send monthly reports to the Office

of Court Administration (OCA) listing each fee paid during that month in the amount of $500 or more for each

appointment made in a civil case, probate case, or proceeding governed by Titles 1, 2, or 4 of the Texas Family

Code. The report must include the name of the person appointed, the name of the judge approving the fee, the

case number and style of the case, the date of the order, the position to which the person was appointed, and

the amount and source of the fee. Section 6 of the order provides as follows:

“The clerk shall make a copy of this report available for public inspection in the clerk’s office,

and shall, before the twentieth day of the month following the month reported, transmit a copy

of the report to the Supreme Court through the State Office of Court Administration in Austin.”

Both the Supreme Court order and Section 71.035 of the Texas Government Code require district clerks to

maintain copies of the monthly reports for at least two years and to make them available to the public for

inspection and reproduction.