officeholding - texas state university1122bef0-46d3-452c... · 2018-08-27 · vi 8. temporary...
[…] Civil Practice and Remedies Code §121.005(b).

14. Signing a Document for an Individual with a Disability

An ex officio notary may sign the name of an individual who is physically unable to sign or make a

mark on a document presented for notarization if:

• The ex officio notary is directed to do so by that individual, and

• The individual and the ex officio notary public are in the presence of a witness who has no

legal or equitable interest in any real or personal property that is the subject of, or is affected

by, the document being signed.

Government Code §406.0165(a).

a. Additional Notation to be Made by the Ex Officio Notary Public

Beneath the ex officio notary’s signature, the ex officio notary must write the following or a

substantially similar sentence: "Signature affixed by notary in the presence of (name of witness), a

disinterested witness, under Section 406.0165, Government Code." Government Code §406.0165(b).

b. A Signature by the Ex Officio Notary is an Official Signature

A signature made under Section 406.0165, Government Code is effective as the signature of the

individual on whose behalf the signature was made for any purpose. A subsequent bona fide