office of the general counsel, - minnesotaoffice of the general counsel, university of minnesota...
[…] Bruinink's letter to Harris was attached as Exhibit Y to the Supplemental Affidavit of Randy G. Gullickson, dated February 21, 2011.

21

Page 30: OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL, - MinnesotaOFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA Brent P. Benrud (#253194) 360 McNamara Alumni Center 200 Oak Street S.E. Minneapolis,

the official's organization." Id. Likewise, this principle is set forth in the Minnesota Tort

Claims Act, Minnesota Statute § 3.736. The statute provides that the state will not pay

for injury to or loss of property caused by an employee if they are not acting within the

scope of office or employment. Minn. Stat § 3.736, subd. l. See also id., subd. 9 ("This

subdivision [on Indemnification] does not apply in case of malfeasance in office or

willful or wanton actions or neglect of duty .... "). Thus, as in the context of official

immunity, and under the Minnesota Tort Claims Act, it is axiomatic that where an

employee is acting with malice and is necessarily outside of the course and scope of his

employment, the writ of certiorari requirement is similarly inapplicable.