office of tax appeals state of california charles walden … · 2018. 11. 28. · 7. according to...
[…] research activities that otherwise satisfy the requirements for qualified research.”21 Accordingly,

appellants argue that there is no need to consider the adaptation and duplication exclusions once

it has been determined that claimed activities otherwise satisfy the requirements for qualified

research.

California law conforms to federal law with respect this issue, and this determination of

the Treasury Department was formally published after an extensive public comment process.

Furthermore, RTC section 23051.5(d) provides as follows:

When applying the [IRC] for purposes of this part[22] regulations promulgated in

final form or issued as temporary regulations by “the secretary” [of the Treasury

Department] shall be applicable as regulations issued under this part to the extent

that they do not conflict with this part or with regulations issued by the Franchise

Tax Board.[23]

It might be argued that the above statute does not strictly apply to the explanations set