office of policy and evaluation u.s. merit systems ......2020/09/30 · all citizens, and...
[…] solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills.”24 However, §3304 DHA enables
agencies to hire, after public notice, any qualified applicant. In fact, OPM’s cited guidance
specifically states that agencies should determine which candidates meet the level of proficiency
needed to perform the work and make selections in an order that approximates the receipt of
applications, rather than trying to determine the relative degree of qualifications applicants have.
OPM officials pointed out that the statute allows agencies to use §3304 DHA only “when there
exists a severe shortage of candidates (or, with respect to the Department of Veterans Affairs, that
there exists a severe shortage of highly qualified candidates) or that there is a critical hiring
need.” The guidance to make selections in the order that applications are received helps meet this
requirement while also ensuring objectivity in selections and fair treatment of veterans in the
absence of formal competitive procedures and the application of veterans’ preference.