of the state of washington division i james d. … coa app … · · 2015-06-17of the state of...
[…] unreasonable." Id. The court's award of particular costs should be
reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
The standard of review for a trial court's decision involving the
interpretation of a court rule is de novo. See Kim v. Pham, 95 Wn. App.
439, 441, 975 P.2d 544, rev. denied, 139 Wn.2d 1009 (1999). Similarly, a
trial court's application of a statute is reviewed de novo. Basin Paving
7
Co. v. Contractors Bonding and Ins. Co., 123 Wn. App. 410, 414, 98 P.3d
109 (2004 ). In this case, the superior court made a legal error in its
interpretation and application of RCW 7.06.060, and MAR 7.3. Whether
or not attorney fees were properly awarded should be reviewed de novo.
B. THE TRIAL COURT IMPROPERLY Aw ARD ED COSTS.
1. Dr. Gaddis's Report.
RCW 4.84.010 allows the "prevailing party upon the judgment
certain sums for the prevailing party's expenses in the action" including: