october 4, 2007 us v. rosario 2nd circuit brief estrada, edward estrada, isaias so l e r , n e l so...
[…] calculations. Although the Guidelines do not define

“expunged” convictions, Application Note 10 clarifies that

prior convictions that have merely been “set aside . . . for

reasons unrelated to innocence or errors of law, e.g., in

order to restore civil rights or to remove the stigma

Page 62: October 4, 2007 US v. Rosario 2nd circuit brief ESTRADA, EDWARD ESTRADA, ISAIAS SO L E R , N E L SO N C A R R A SQ U IL L O, BI LLI E GO M EZ, (For continuation of Caption, See Inside

48

associated with a criminal conviction . . . are to be

counted” (emphasis added). Connecticut General Statutes

§ 46b-147 restricts the use of certain juvenile convictions

in subsequent criminal actions: “The disposition of any

child under the provisions of this chapter . . . and all orders

therein, shall be inadmissible as evidence in any criminal

proceedings against such child.”

d. Standard of review

“After Booker, we still review a district court’s

interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo and

evaluate its findings of fact under the clearly erroneous

standard.” Rattoballi, 452 F.3d at 132 (citing Selioutsky,

409 F.3d at 199).