october 4, 2007 us v. rosario 2nd circuit brief estrada, edward estrada, isaias so l e r , n e l so...
[…] 53
The Connecticut law cited by Rosario in support of his
argument that his conviction was “expunged” is quite
similar to the New York law in several relevant respects.
First, § 46b-147 does not require the destruction of the
record of a juvenile disposition; it merely prevents the
introduction of the record in subsequent criminal
proceedings. The statute thus sets aside a juvenile5
disposition for certain purposes instead of expunging it.
Second, § 46b-147 does not use the word “expunge,”
although several other Connecticut statutes do. See, e.g.,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-240 (unmerged reprimands of state
employees “shall be expunged after twelve months”);
§ 17a-101k (reports of unsubstantiated findings regarding
abused or neglected children “shall be expunged by the
commissioner five years from the completion date of the
investigation”).
On these facts, it was not plain error for the district
court to fail to exclude Rosario’s conviction as an
expunged conviction.
54
c. The district court did not clearly err in
awarding Rosario two additional criminal
history points because his participation in