october 4, 2007 us v. rosario 2nd circuit brief estrada, edward estrada, isaias so l e r , n e l so...
[…] offense is ‘similar’ to a Listed Offense.” Id. at 553.
c. Section 4A1.2(j)
Guidelines § 4A1.2(j) provides that sentences for
expunged convictions are not counted in criminal history
calculations. Although the Guidelines do not define
“expunged” convictions, Application Note 10 clarifies that
prior convictions that have merely been “set aside . . . for
reasons unrelated to innocence or errors of law, e.g., in
order to restore civil rights or to remove the stigma
48
associated with a criminal conviction . . . are to be
counted” (emphasis added). Connecticut General Statutes
§ 46b-147 restricts the use of certain juvenile convictions
in subsequent criminal actions: “The disposition of any
child under the provisions of this chapter . . . and all orders
therein, shall be inadmissible as evidence in any criminal
proceedings against such child.”
d. Standard of review
“After Booker, we still review a district court’s
interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo and
evaluate its findings of fact under the clearly erroneous
standard.” Rattoballi, 452 F.3d at 132 (citing Selioutsky,
409 F.3d at 199).