octg from the people's republic of china: final results of...
[…] under 19 C.F.R. 351.525(c). As the Department will cumulate any subsidies received by IETC,

the Department will use IETC’s total unconsolidated sales value, without removing inter-

company sales as provided, to attribute any subsidies to the company.

C. Ocean Freight Adjustments to the Benchmark

Background

In the Final Determination, the Department examined whether steel rounds were

provided to the mandatory respondents for LTAR. To measure the adequacy of remuneration,

the Department used a tier ii or world market price benchmark, pursuant to 19 C.F.R.

351.511(a)(2)(ii). In using a tier ii benchmark, 19 C.F.R. 351.511(a)(2)(iv) directs the

Department to “adjust the comparison price to reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would

pay if it imported the product.” The adjustment will “account for delivery charges and import

duties.”137 In accounting for delivery charges, the Department added ocean freight charges from

international shipping line, Maersk, and data submitted by Jianli’s unaffiliated freight forwarder