octg from the people's republic of china: final results of...
[…] the sales of seamless pipe in deciding whether to attribute the subsidy to TPCO’s consolidated

sales.”158 Because the Department was “required to determine whether the subsidy was tied to

the production of seamless steel pipe,” the Court found that “Commerce’s decision to attribute 156 See OCTG IDM at page 127. 157 Id. at page 129. 158 See Remand Opinion and Order at page 53.

45

the subsidy to TPCO’s consolidated sales is unsupported by substantial evidence.”159 Therefore,

the Court ordered the Department to determine whether or not 19 C.F.R. 351.525(b)(5) applies to

TPCO in regard to this program based on the record of the case.160

Analysis

The Department under 19 C.F.R. 351.525(b)(3) “will attribute a domestic subsidy to all

products sold by a firm, including products that are exported.” However, under 19 C.F.R.

351.525(b)(5)(i), “{i}f a subsidy is tied to the production or sales of a particular product, the

Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to that product.” The Department has generally stated

that we will not trace how subsidies are used by companies, but rather analyze the purpose of the

subsidy based on information available at the time of bestowal.161 For example, in determining